Top 1000 high school football teams heading into the 2022 season

0
120

To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the High School Football America positions formula, we’ve decided to go large this preseason. Today, we release the Top 1000 teams in America heading into the 2022 period.

To build a little thriller, we’re starting tonight with a state-by-state considering the Leading 1000 teams in no particular order. Then, starting Friday, we’ll start revealing our numerical positions that will lead up to the release of the Preseason High School Football America 100, powered by NFL Play Football, over the weekend.

In all 38 states, plus the Area of Columbia, are featured on the Leading 1000.

Texas edged out Florida for the most teams. The Lone Celebrity State has 123 teams. Florida has 121, followed by California with 95 and Georgia with 79.

California’s Mater Dei gets in 2022 as our ruling national champ. The Monarchs have actually declared the nationwide crown three times in the last five years.

Right now of year, we always like to advise our viewers that our preseason rankings are indicated to start the conversation on the upcoming period. Our algorithm is made to examine on-field performance, so as soon as the games begin, the algorithm begins to do its job to figure out the following nationwide champ.

High School Football Preseason 1000 powered by NFL Play Football

Alabama (32)

Auburn

Baker

Briarwood Christian

Central (Phenix City)

Clay-Chalkville

Enterprise

Fairhope

Fyffe

Gardendale

Harteselle

Hewitt-Trussville

Hillcrest

Hoover

Hueytown

James Clemens

McGill-Toolen

Montgomery Catholic

Mountain Brook

Muscle Shoals

Oak Mountain

Opelika

Pike Road

Pinson Valley

Prattville

Saraland

Spain Park

Spanish Fort

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Theodore

Thompson

UMS-Wright

Vigor

Arizona (16)

Basha

Brophy Prep

Cactus

Casteel

Centennial

Chandler

Chaparral

Desert Edge

Hamilton

Highland

Horizon

Liberty

Mountain View

Notre Dame Prep

Pinnacle

Queen Creek

Red Mountain

Saguaro

Salpointe Catholic

Red Mountain

Williams Field

Arkansas (15)

Arkadelphia

Bentonville

Bryant

Cabot

Conway

El Dorado

Fayetteville

Greenbrier

Greenwood

Harding Academy

Lake Hamilton

North Little Rock

Pulaski Academy

Robinson

Shiloh Christian

California (95)

Alemany

Apple Valley

Aquinas

Bellarmine Prep

Birmingham

Bishop Amat

Bishop O’Dowd

Buchanan (Clovis)

Bullard

Cajon

Camarillo

Campolindo

Cardinal Newman

Carlsbad

Cathedral Catholic

Central (Fresno)

Chaminade

Clayton Valley Charter

Clovis

Corona Centennial

Corona del Mar

Damien

De La Salle

Del Oro

Edison (Huntington Beach)

Elk Grove

Etiwanda

Folsom

Granite Bay

Garces Memorial

Helix

Inglewood

Jesuit

JSerra

La Habra

La Mirada

La Serna

Liberty (Bakersfield)

Liberty (Brentwood)

Lincoln (San Diego)

Lincoln (Stockton)

Long Beach Poly

Los Alamitos

Los Gatos

Loyola (Los Angeles)

Madison (San Diego)

Manteca

Marin Catholic

Mater Dei

Mater Dei Catholic

McClymonds

Millikan

Mission Hills

Mission Oak

Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo)

Mission Viejo

Modesto Central Catholic

Monterey Trail

Murrieta Valley

Newport Harbor

Norco

Oakdale

Oak Hills

Oaks Christian

Orange Lutheran

Pittsburg

Poway

Rancho Cucamonga

Riordan

Rocklin

Roosevelt (Eastvale)

San Clemente

San Joaquin Memorial

San Juan Hills

San Ramon Valley

Santa Margarita

Saugus

Scripps Ranch

Serra (Gardena)

Serra (San Mateo)

Servite

Sierra Canyon

St. Bonaventure

St. Francis (La Canada)

St. Francis (Mountain View)

St. John Bosco

St. Mary’s (Stockton)

Summit

Torrey Pines

Upland

Valencia

Valley Christian (San Jose)

Vanden

Vista Murrieta

Warren

Yorba Linda

Colorado (9)

Chatfield

Cherry Creek

Erie

Grandview

Legend

Loveland

Ralston Valley

Regis Jesuit

Valor Christian

Connecticut (1)

Darien

Delaware (1)

Middletown

Florida (121)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)

American Heritage (Plantation)

Apopka

Armwood

Auburndale

Bartram Trail

Belen Jesuit

Berkeley Prep

Bishop Verot

Bloomingdale

Boca Raton

Bolles School

Booker T. Washington (Miami)

Boone

Braden River

Buchholz

Cardinal Gibbons

Carol City

Carrollwood Day

Chaminade-Madonna

Chiles

Clearwater

Clearwater Academy International

Clearwater Central Catholic

Cocoa

Columbia (Lake City)

Columbus (Miami)

Deerfield Beach

DeLand

Dillard

Doral Academy

Dr. Phillips

East Bay

Edgewater

Edison (Miami)

Escambia

Flagler Palm Coast

Fleming Island

Florida State University HS

Gainesville

Gaither

Glades Central

Godby

Gulliver Prep

Hillsborough

Homestead

IMG Academy

Jesuit

Jones (Orlando)

Killian

Lake Brantley

Lake Gibson

Lake Minneola

Lakeland

Lakeland Christian

Lake Mary

Lake Nona

Lake Wales

Lakewood

Lehigh

Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Madison County

Mainland

Manatee

Mandarin

Melbourne

Merritt Island

Miami Central

Mitchell

Miramar

Mosley

Naples

Navarre

Nease

Newsome

Niceville

Norland

North Fort Myers

North Miami Beach

Northwestern

Osceola (Kissimmee)

Pahokee

Palm Beach Central

Palm Beach Gardens

Palmetto

Palmetto (Miami)

Plant

Plantation

Plant City

Pine Forest

Pinellas Park

Raines

Rickards

Riverside (Jacksonville)

Riverview (Sarasota)

Rockledge

Sebring

Seminole (Sanford)

South Dade

South Walton

Spruce Creek

Steinbrenner

St. Augustine

St. Thomas Aquinas

Stoneman Douglas

Stranahan

Sumner

Tampa Bay Tech

The Villages

Treasure Coast

Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)

Vanguard

Venice

Vero Beach

Viera

Wakulla

Wekiva

Western

West Orange

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Zephyrhills

Georgia (79)

Allatoona

Appling County

Archer

Bainbridge

Benedictine

Blessed Trinity

Brooks County

Brookwood

Brunswick

Buford

Calhoun

Callaway

Camden County

Carrollton

Cartersville

Carver (Atlanta)

Carver (Columbus)

Cedar Grove

Cedartown

Cherokee

Clarke Central

Coffee

Collins Hill

Colquitt County

Creekview

Creekside

Crisp County

Dacula

Denmark

Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

East Coweta

Fitzgerald

Gainesville

Grayson

Hapeville Charter

Jefferson

Jones County

Harrison

Holy Innocents’

Irwin County

Kennesaw Mountain

Langston Hughes

Lee County

Lovejoy

Lowndes

Marist

Marietta

McEachern

Mill Creek

Milton

Newnan

Norcross

North Cobb

North Gwinnett

North Oconee

North Paulding

Northside (Warner Robins)

Oconee County

Parkview

Peach County

Pebblebrook

Pierce County

Rome

Roswell

Sandy Creek

South Forsyth

South Paulding

St. Pius X

Thomasville

Tift County

Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)

Valdosta

Villa Rica

Ware County

Walton

Warner Robins

West Forsyth

Westlake

Whitewater

Woodward Academy

Hawaii (6)

‘Iolani

Kahuku

Kamehameha (Kapalama)

Mililani

Punahou

St. Louis

Illinois (27)

Batavia

Bolingbrook

Brother Rice

Cary-Grove

Crete Monee

East St. Louis

Glenbard North

Glenbard West

Immaculate Conception

Joliet Catholic

Lincoln-Way East

Lockport

Loyola Academy

Maine South

Marist

Mt. Carmel (Chicago)

Naperville North

Nazareth Academy

Neuqua Valley

O’Fallon

Phillips Academy

Prairie Ridge

Prospect

Rochester

St. Rita

Warren

Wheaton North

Indiana (27)

Avon

Ben Davis

Bishop Brebeuf Jesuit

Bishop Chatard

Bishop Dwenger

Brownsburg

Carmel

Cathedral

Center Grove

Decatur Central

Fishers

East Central

Gibson Southern

Hamilton Southeastern

Lawrence Central

Lawrence North

Merrillville

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

New Palestine

Reitz Memorial

Roncalli

Snider (Fort Wayne)

Valparaiso

Warren Central

Westfield

West Lafayette

Zionsville

Kansas (2)

Derby

Mill Valley

Kentucky (14)

Ballard

Bowling Green

Boyle County

Covington Catholic

Douglass

Dupont Manual

Highlands (Fort Thomas)

Johnson Central

Lexington Catholic

Male

Owensburg

South Warren

St. Xavier

Trinity

Louisiana (34)

Acadiana

Alexandria

Archbishop Rummel

Brother Martin

Captain Shreve

Carencro

Catholic (Baton Rouge)

C.E. Byrd

De La Salle

Destrehan

Edna Karr

Isidore Newman

Lafayette Christian Academy

Landry-Walker

Lutcher

Jesuit

John Curtis

Madison Prep

Neville

Parkway

Ponchatoula

Ruston

Scotlandville

Southern Lab (Baton Rouge)

St. Amant

St. Charles Catholic

St. Thomas More

Terlington

University Lab (Baton Rouge)

Warren Easton

Westgate

West Monroe

Woodlawn (Baton Rouge)

Zachary

Maryland (14)

Archbishop Spalding

Bishop McNamara

Calvert Hall

DeMatha

Flowers

Good Counsel

Loyola Blakefield

McDonogh

Mount St. Joseph

Quince Orchard

Rock Creek Christian

St. Frances Academy

St. Mary’s Ryken

Wise

Massachusetts (5)

Catholic Memorial

Central Catholic

Everett

Springfield Central

St. John’s Prep

Michigan (26)

Adams

Belleville

Brother Rice

Caledonia

Cass Tech

Catholic Central (Grand Rapids)

Chippewa Valley

Clarkston

Dakota

Davison

Dearborn

De La Salle Collegiate

Detroit Catholic Central

Detroit Martin Luther King

DeWitt

Fordson

Grand Blanc

Holt

Mona Shores

Muskegon

River Rouge

Rockford

Romeo

Saline

Traverse City Central

West Bloomfield

Minnesota (4)

Eden Prairie

Lakeville South

Mankato West

St. Thomas Academy

Mississippi (21)

Bay Springs

Brandon

Clinton

D’Iberville

Greenville Christian

Jackson Prep

Lafayette

Laurel

Madison Central

Madison-Ridgeland Academy

Neshoba Central

Oak Grove

Ocean Springs

Oxford

Picayune

Southaven

South Panola

Starkville

Tupelo

West Jones

West Point

Missouri (11)

Carthage

Christian Brothers College

De Smet

Fort Osage

Jackson

Lee’s Summit North

Liberty North

Lutheran North

Rockhurst

St. Mary’s

Webb City

Nevada (10)

Arbor View

Bishop Gorman

Bishop Manogue

Desert Pines

Faith Lutheran

Foothill

Liberty

McQueen

Shadow Ridge

Silverado

New Jersey (36)

Bergen Catholic

Bridgewater-Raritan

Cedar Creek

Cherokee

Clifton

Delbarton

DePaul Catholic

Don Bosco Prep

Donovan Catholic

East Orange

Hillsborough

Holy Spirit

Irvington

Middletown South

Millville

Northern Highlands

Ocean City

Phillipsburg

Pope John XXIII

Ramapo

Red Bank Catholic

Rumson-Fair Haven

Union

Sayreville

Seton Hall Prep

Shawnee

St. Augustine

St. Joseph (Hammonton)

St. Joseph Regional (Montvale)

St. Peter’s Prep

Toms River North

Wall Township

Washington Twp.

Williamstown

Winslow Township

Woodrow Wilson (Camden)

New York (10)

Archbishop Stepinac

Aquinas Institute

Canisius

Cardinal Hayes

Erasmus Hall

Iona Prep

Monsignor Farrell

Somers

St. Anthony’s

St. Francis (Hamburg)

North Carolina (40)

Ardrey Kell

Butler

Cardinal Gibbons

Chambers

Charlotte Catholic

Charlotte Christian

Charlotte Latin

Cleveland

Crest

Dudley

Eastern Alamance

East Forsyth

Glenn

Grimsley

Havelock

Heritage

Hough

JH Rose

Lee County

Leesville Road

King’s Mountain

Mallard Creek

Millbrook

New Bern

Northern Guilford

Northern Nash

Providence Day

Reidsville

Richmond

Rolesville

Seventy-First

Scotland

Shelby

Southern Durham

South Mecklenburg

South Point

Statesville

Tarboro

Wake Forest

Weddington

West Charlotte

Ohio (64)

Anderson

Archbishop Hoban

Archbishop Moeller

Avon

Avon Lake

Badin

Barbarton

Benedictine

Canton McKinley

Centerville

Chardon

Clinton-Massie

Coldwater

Colerain

Dublin Scioto

Elder

Elyria Catholic

Fairfield

Findlay

Glenville

Hilliard Darby

Hilliard Davidson

Hoover (Canton)

Hudson

Ironton

Kenston

Kings

Kirtwood

Lakota East

Lakota West

La Salle

Marion Local

Marysville

Massillon Jackson

Massillon Washington

Medina

Mentor

Miamisburg

New Albany

Olentangy Liberty

Olmsted Falls

Perrysburg

Pickerington Central

Pickerington North

Piqua

Princeton

Springfield

Steubenville

St. Edward

St. Francis DeSales

St. Ignatius

St. Xavier

Stowe-Munroe Falls

Sycamore

Toledo Central Catholic

Upper Arlington

Van Wert

Walsh Jesuit

Wayne (Huber Heights)

Westerville South

Whitmer

Winton Woods

Oklahoma (7)

Bixby

Booker T. Washington (Tulsa)

Broken Arrow

Carl Albert

Clinton

Jenks

Norman North

Owasso

Stillwater

Union

Oregon (8)

Central Catholic

Clackamas

Jesuit

Lake Oswego

Lakeridge

Tualatin

West Linn

Westview

Pennsylvania (35)

Aliquippa

Archbishop Wood

Belle Vernon

Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg)

Cathedral Prep

Coatesville

Central Dauphin

Central Valley

Downingtown East

Freedom (Bethlehem)

Garnet Valley

Gateway

Harrisburg

Imhotep Charter

Jersey Shore

LaSalle College HS

Malvern Prep

Manheim Central

Manheim Township

McDowell

Mt. Lebanon

North Allegheny

North Penn

Parkland

Penn Hills

Penn-Trafford

Pine-Richland

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

Roman Catholic

Southern Columbia

State College

St. Joseph’s Prep

Strath Haven

Thomas Jefferson

Wilson (West Lawn)

Wyomissing

Rhode Island (2)

Bishop Hendricken

La Salle Academy

South Carolina (25)

Abbeville

AC Flora

Beaufort

Byrnes

Camden

Daniel

Dillon

Dorman

Dutch Fork

Fort Dorchester

Gaffney

Goose Creek

Gray Collegiate

Greenwood

Hammond

Hartsville

Lexington

Myrtle Beach

Northwestern

Rock Hill

South Pointe

Spartanburg

Spring Valley

T.L. Hanna

Wren

Tennessee (38)

Alcoa

Bartlett

Baylor

Beech

Blackman

Brentwood

Brentwood Academy

Briarcrest Christian

Cane Ridge

Christian Brothers

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Davidson Academy

Dobyns-Bennett

Ensworth

Farragut

Father Ryan

Germantown

Glen Rose

Hendersonville

Houston

Knoxville Catholic

Lausanne Collegiate

Lebanon

Lipscomb Academy

Maryville

McCallie

Montgomery Bell Academy

Mount Juliet

Oakland

Pearl-Cohn

Pope John Paul II

Powell

Ravenwood

Riverdale

South Pittsburg

Summit

Tullahoma

West (Knoxville)

Whitehaven

Wimberly

Texas (123)

A&M Consolidated

Abilene

Abilene Cooper

Alamo Heights

Aledo

Allen

All Saints (Fort Worth)

Angleton

Argyle

Arlington Martin

Atascocita

Austin LBJ

Boerne

Bowie (Austin)

Brennan (San Antonio)

Byron Nelson

Calallen

Carthage

Cedar Hill

Cedar Park

C.E. King

Celina

Centennial (Burleson)

Chapel Hill

China Spring

Cibolo Steele

Clear Falls

College Station

Colleyville Heritage

Crosby

Cuero

Cypress Ranch

Dickinson

Denton Guyer

Denton Ryan

DeSoto

Dripping Springs

Dumas

Duncanville

El Campo

Ennis

Euless Trinity

Flower Bluff

Fort Bend Marshall

Franklin

Gilmer

Grapevine

Gregory-Portland

Highland Park

Hirschi

Jersey Village

Judson

Katy

Katy Cinco Ranch

Katy Paetow

Katy Tompkins

Kennedale

Klein Collins

Lake Travis

Lancaster

Lamar (Houston)

La Vega

Lewisville

Liberty Hill

Little Elm

Lone Star

Lorena

Longview

Lovejoy

Lubbock-Cooper

Magnolia West

Manor

Mansfield

Mansfield Summit

Mansfield Timberview

Manvel

Marcus (Flower Mound)

McKinney

McKinney Boyd

Midlothian Heritage

Midland Legacy

Nolan Catholic

North Shore

Parish Episcopal (Dallas)

Pleasant Grove

Permian

Port Neches-Groves

Prestonwood

Prosper

PSJA North

Reagan (San Antonio)

Refugio

Rider

Ridge Point

Riverside (El Paso)

Rockwall

Round Rock

Rockwall-Heath

Shadow Creek

Shiner

Smithson Valley

Southlake Carroll

South Oak Cliff

Spring

Stephenville

Stratford (Houston)

Summer Creek

Tascosa

Temple

Texas

Texas City

The Woodlands

Tomball

Tyler

Vandegrift

Vela

Veterans Memorial (Corpus Christi)

Wakeland (Frisco)

Westfield

Westlake

West Orange-Stark

Utah (17)

American Fork

Bingham

Corner Canyon

Desert Hills

East

Lehi

Lone Peak

Mountain Ridge

Orem

Ridgeline

Riverton

Skyridge

Springville

Syracuse

Timpview

Weber

West

Virginia (10)

Highland Springs

Life Christian Academy

Maury

Oscar Smith

Phoebus

Riverheads

Salem

South County

Stone Bridge

Varina

Washington (7)

Bellevue

Bothell

Eastside Catholic

Gonzaga Prep

Graham-Kapowsin

Lake Stevens

O’Dea

Washington, D.C. (4)

Archbishop Carroll

Friendship Collegiate

Gonzaga

St. John’s College High School

West Virginia (1)

Martinsburg

Wisconsin (3)

Franklin

Kimberly

Muskego

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here